PRAYERS FOR THE WEEK

8th to the 14th August 2021

Sunday 8th August

The Tenth Sunday after Trinity

Intention: For the People of this Parish

Church: Please pray for the Diocese of London

Religious Communities: Community of the Sisters of the Church, Gerrards Cross

Parish: For the People of this Parish

World: For the peace of the world

 

Monday 9th August

Church: Please pray for the Diocese of Manchester and the Parish of St Augustine, Romford

Religious Communities: Community of S Denys

Parish: For Iceni Academy formerly King’s Ford Junior School

For all who live in Glebe Road

 

Tuesday 10th August S Laurence Dr M

Church: Please pray for the Diocese of Newcastle and the Parish of S Edward the Confessor, Romford 

Religious Communities: Community of S Laurence, Southwell

Parish: For King’s Ford Infant School

For all who live in Glisson Square

 

Wednesday 11th August S Clare R

Church: Please pray for the Diocese of Norwich and the Parish of St Peter, Roydon 

Religious Communities: Benedictine Communities: Alton Abbey and Mucknell Abbey

Parish: For Prettygate Junior School

For all who live in Gloucester Avenue

Years’ Mind: David Stoker

 

Thursday 12th August

Church: Please pray for the Diocese of Oxford and the Parish of St Mary, Saffron Walden 

Religious Communities: Benedictine Communities: Edgware Abbey, Malling Abbey, Benedictine Community of the Holy Cross, Costock

Parish: For Prettygate Infant School

For all who live in Gosbecks Road

Years’ Mind: Sandra Moyes

 

Friday 13th August

Church: Please pray for the Diocese of Peterborough and the Parish of S John the Evangelist, Seven Kings 

Religious Communities: Community of the Glorious Ascension, Kingsbridge

Parish: For Gosbecks Primary School

For all who live in Greystones Close

Years’ Mind: Jean Springett

 

Saturday 14th August S Maximilian Kolbe Pr

Church: Please pray for the Diocese of Portsmouth

Religious Communities: Society of the Sacred Cross, Tymawr Community of the Servants of the Cross, Littlehampton

Parish: Paxman Academy

For all who live in Grymes Dyke Way

 

Also this week-

The Sick – Rev Tony Rose, Ethel Munson, Angela Marsh, Gillian, Aidan Cooke, Angela, Dawn and her family, John Barker, Christopher Browne, Ron Harden, Margaret, Chris Parkes and his family,  Amy, Pat Rickard, Louise, Rachel and Shareen Rouvray, John Swinburne, Tabitha, Emma, Geoffrey Webb, Edward Wiles, Shirley Hall, John Hall and Gary Gibson

 

The Departed - Sandra Hill and Audrey Smith